{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Defy Advanced Pro 1 Force

2020

RRP 86 660.00

Contact

What is my size?

Share
Go longer, go faster, and smooth out rough roads with a frameset and integrated parts that are engineered for compliance. From gran fondos to epic solo rides, this lightweight composite bike is everything you need for your most challenging rides.

With the perfect blend of stiffness and compliance, Defy Advanced Pro delivers a smooth, fast ride quality even on rough roads. Its innovative technologies include a D-Fuse composite seatpost and Contact SLR D-Fuse composite handlebar. These integrated cockpit components work as a system to add compliance and reduce road shocks and vibrations. The Advanced-grade composite frame is also integrated for disc brakes, with flat-mount disc brake tabs and 12mm front and rear thru-axles, plus clearance for high-volume tires up to 35c. The oversized and tapered OverDrive 2 steerer tube boosts cornering precision, while the MegaDrive downtube and PowerCore bottom bracket deliver precise handling and class-leading pedaling efficiency.

Key Performance Factors

Engineered compliance

Advanced Composite frame is specifically engineered for endurance road riding, delivering a smoother ride quality and less fatigue on long rides. The D-Fuse seatpost and handlebar system works seamlessly with the frame to absorb road shocks and vibrations.

Total control

Seamless disc brake integration including flat mounts and 12mm front and rear thru-axles produces more consistent braking power for better control, even in wet weather and rough roads.

Versatility

Endurance road geometry, added tire clearance (up to 35mm) and disc-brake integration allow you to tackle a variety of roads and conditions, from smooth pavement to rugged back roads and mountain passes.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, ML, L, XL
  • Colors
    Metallic Red
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite, disc
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SLR D-Fuse
  • Stem
    Contact SL Stealth
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse SL, composite
  • Saddle
    Contact SL (neutral)
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    SRAM Force eTap AXS
  • Front Derailleur
    SRAM Force eTap AXS
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM Force eTap AXS
  • Brakes
    SRAM Force eTap AXS hydraulic
  • Brake Levers
    SRAM Force eTap AXS hydraulic
  • Cassette
    SRAM Force, 12-speed, 10x33
  • Chain
    SRAM Force D1
  • Crankset
    SRAM Force D1 DUB, 33/46
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM DUB, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant SLR-1 Disc Composite WheelSystem
  • Hubs
    Giant SLR-1 Disc WheelSystem, 12mm thru-axle
  • Spokes
    Giant SLR-1 Disc WheelSystem
  • Tires
    Giant Gavia Fondo 1, tubeless, 700x32, folding
  • Extras
    RideSense Bluetooth
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

With the perfect blend of stiffness and compliance, Defy Advanced Pro delivers a smooth, fast ride quality even on rough roads. Its innovative technologies include a D-Fuse composite seatpost and Contact SLR D-Fuse composite handlebar. These integrated cockpit components work as a system to add compliance and reduce road shocks and vibrations. The Advanced-grade composite frame is also integrated for disc brakes, with flat-mount disc brake tabs and 12mm front and rear thru-axles, plus clearance for high-volume tires up to 35mm. The oversized and tapered OverDrive 2 steerer tube boosts cornering precision, while the MegaDrive downtube and PowerCore bottom bracket deliver precise handling and class-leading pedaling efficiency.

2020 Defy Advanced Pro with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      157 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • S
      165 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
  • ML
      177 cm5’10”  to 187 cm6’2”
  • L
      183 cm6’0”  to 193 cm6’4”
  • XL
      189 cm6’2”  to 199 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)41016,144517,548018,951520,353521,156522,2
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74,5°74,0°73,5°73,0°73,0°72,5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520,353020,954521,55602257522,659523,4
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1204,71405,51606,31857,32058,12258,9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70,5°71,8°72,5°72,5°72,5°72,5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)712,8632,5582,3582,3582,3582,3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)99539,299539,299839,3101039,8102540,4104040,9
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42016,542016,542016,542016,542016,542016,5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)753753753702,8702,8702,8
KStack (mm) (inch)52220,654621,556722,358623,160523,862424,6
LReach (mm) (inch)37014,637414,737714,83811539015,439815,7
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)73128,876029,978630,981632,183532,985633,7
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015,740015,742016,542016,544017,344017,3
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803,1903,51003,91003,91104,31104,3
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706,71706,7172,56,8172,56,81756,91756,9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
Compact Road Design
OverDrive 2
D-Fuse Technology
RideSense
Tubeless System

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.