{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

TCR Advanced SL 1 Disc Force

RRP 109 450.00

Contact

What is my size?

Share
Pure, pro-level road performance for every move you make. This composite road machine climbs, corners and descends with unbeatable efficiency and control. And with integrated disc brakes and a tubeless WheelSystem, you’re always in control.

From the superior stiffness-to-weight ratio of its Advanced SL composite frame to its integrated disc brakes including flat mounts and thru-axles—everything about this bike screams high performance. It’s the choice of Team CCC WorldTour racers for challenging road courses that favor all-rounder abilities. Our tubeless WheelSystem delivers speed and efficiency with a smoother ride and a reduced risk of flats. The Variant integrated seatpost balances efficiency and compliance. Proven Compact Road geometry, an OverDrive 2 steerer tube, and the massive MegaDrive downtube all work together to deliver legendary handling that’s synonymous with the TCR name.

Key Performance Factors

Pro-level race efficiency

With the highest pedaling stiffness-to-weight ratio of any bike in its class, this frameset is engineered to give Giant pro road racers superior climbing efficiency, sprint stiffness and all-rounder capabilities.

Total control

Integrated disc brakes deliver smooth, powerful stopping power and modulation for added control in variable weather and road conditions. Flat mounts and thru-axles boost stiffness and improve overall handling.

Speed and compliance

Variant integrated seatpost design and Giant WheelSystem with tubeless tires combine for a smooth ride and low rolling resistance.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, ML, L, XL
  • Colors
    Metallic Navy / Iris
  • Frame
    Advanced SL-Grade Composite, integrated seatpost, disc
  • Fork
    Advanced SL-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SLR
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SLR
  • Seatpost
    integrated design
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact SLR (forward)
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    SRAM Force eTap AXS
  • Front Derailleur
    SRAM Force eTap AXS
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM Force eTap AXS
  • Brakes
    SRAM Force eTap AXS hydraulic
  • Brake Levers
    SRAM Force eTap AXS hydraulic
  • Cassette
    SRAM Force, 12-speed, 10x28
  • Chain
    SRAM Force D1
  • Crankset
    SRAM Force D1 DUB, 35/48 with Quarq DZero power meter
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM DUB, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant SLR-1 Disc Composite WheelSystem (F:42mm, R:42mm)
  • Hubs
    Giant SLR-1 Disc WheelSystem, 12mm thru-axle
  • Spokes
    Giant SLR-1 Disc WheelSystem
  • Tires
    CADEX Race 25, tubeless, 700x25, folding
  • Extras
    RideSense Bluetooth
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

From the superior stiffness-to-weight ratio of its Advanced SL composite frame to its integrated disc brakes including flat mounts and thru-axles—everything about this bike screams high performance. It’s the choice of Team CCC WorldTour racers for challenging road courses that favor all-rounder abilities. Our tubeless WheelSystem delivers speed and efficiency with a smoother ride and a reduced risk of flats. The Variant integrated seatpost balances efficiency and compliance. Proven Compact Road geometry, an OverDrive 2 steerer tube, and the massive MegaDrive downtube all work together to deliver legendary handling that’s synonymous with the TCR name.

2020 TCR Advanced SL Disc with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      157 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • S
      165 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
  • ML
      177 cm5’10”  to 187 cm6’2”
  • L
      183 cm6’0”  to 193 cm6’4”
  • XL
      189 cm6’2”  to 199 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)68026,87102874029,177030,379031,182032,3
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74,5°73,5°73,0°73,0°73,0°72,0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520,353521,155021,757022,458022,860523,8
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1234,81335,21485,81686,61887,42038
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)71,0°72,5°73,0°73,0°73,0°73,0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)451,8451,8451,8451,8451,8451,8
GTrail (mm) (inch)69,82,760,32,457,22,257,22,257,22,257,22,2
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)97238,397038,297638,499739,3100739,6102140,2
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515,940515,940515,940515,940515,940515,9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702,8682,7682,7652,6652,6652,6
KStack (mm) (inch)51720,452920,854521,556222,158122,959523,4
LReach (mm) (inch)37214,637814,938315,139815,740215,841216,2
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)72428,574229,276530,17873180531,782332,4
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015,740015,742016,542016,544017,344017,3
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803,1903,51003,91104,31104,31204,7
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706,71706,7172,56,8172,56,81756,91756,9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C

Techs & Features

Advanced SL Composite Technology
Compact Road Design
OverDrive 2
RideSense
Tubeless System

Similar Products

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.