New
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Trinity Advanced

2021

RRP 42 990.00

Contact

What is my size?

Share
From Ironman distance triathlons to shorter efforts against the clock, give yourself a true advantage in speed and aerodynamics. This super-efficient composite machine gives you everything you need to chase a new PR.

Built with Advanced-grade composite materials and engineered with AeroSystem Shaping Technology, this frameset improves aerodynamics in real-world triathlon conditions. Its AeroSystem Shaping means that every tube shape is designed to minimize drag no matter which direction the wind comes from. The Contact base bar offers maximum adjustability, so you can dial in your perfect position for comfort and performance. And the SpeedControl brakes offer confident control without sacrificing aerodynamics.

Key Performance Factors

Aero efficiency

Extensive CFD analysis, dynamic wind tunnel testing, and triathlon-specific design result in superior aero performance in a race-ready configuration.

Integrated design

Everything from the frame shape to the aero seatpost and brakes are engineered to perform as a system.

Perfect fit

Refined frame geometry and a wider range of adjustability allow for a triathlon-specific fit that’s designed to meet the unique demands of multisport racing.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, L
  • Colors
    Charcoal/Chameleon Mars
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, alloy OverDrive steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant alloy Contact base bar aluminum extension ski bend
  • Stem
    Giant Connect
  • Seatpost
    Trinity composite
  • Saddle
    ISM PS1.0, steel rail
  • Pedals
    platform pedal [GCS,GTS] N/A [all other GSC]
  • Shifters
    Shimano TT SL-BSR 1
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Brakes
    Front: TKB84 rear: TBK88
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro RX 4.1
  • Cassette
    Shimano 105, 11x28
  • Chain
    KMC X11EL-1
  • Crankset
    Shimano FC-RS510, 34/50
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant S-R2 wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant S-R2 wheelset
  • Spokes
    Giant S-R2 wheelset
  • Tires
    Giant Gavia Course AC 1, tubeless, 700x25c (28mm), folding
  • Extras
    integrated food storage, AeroVault system
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

Built with Advanced-grade composite materials and engineered with AeroSystem Shaping Technology, this frameset improves aerodynamics in real-world triathlon conditions. Its AeroSystem Shaping means that every tube shape is designed to minimize drag no matter which direction the wind comes from. The Contact base bar offers maximum adjustability, so you can dial in your perfect position for comfort and performance. And the SpeedControl brakes offer confident control without sacrificing aerodynamics.

Trinity Advanced with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      160 cm5’3”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • S
      166 cm5’5”  to 178 cm5’10”
  • M
      172 cm5’8”  to 184 cm6’0”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 193 cm6’4”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)46018,149019,351520,354521,5
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)77,0°77,0°77,0°77,0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)5092052820,854121,355421,8
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)803,11104,31405,51706,7
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)73,0°73,0°73,0°73,0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)401,6401,6401,6401,6
GTrail (mm) (inch)612,4612,4612,4612,4
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)96738,198838,9100339,5101840,1
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515,940515,940515,940515,9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)652,6652,6652,6652,6
KStack (mm) (inch)4821951020,153921,256822,4
LReach (mm) (inch)39815,741016,141716,442316,7
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)74229,276730,279031,183632,9
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015,740015,740015,740015,7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803,1903,5903,51003,9
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656,51706,7172,56,81756,9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
AeroSystem Shaping Technology
Tubeless System

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.